Unofficial Election Results

School Trustee Election 2017

NOTICE OF ELECTION DAY

LOCAL AUTHORITIES ELECTION ACT (Sections 12, 35, 46, 53)

LOCAL JURISDICTION:   CANADIAN ROCKIES REGIONAL DIVISION NO. 12, PROVINCE OF ALBERTA (Canadian Rockies Public Schools)

Notice is hereby given that an election will be held for the filling of the following offices:                                                                       

Office

Number of Vacancies

Ward or Electoral Division

School Trustee

Two

Banff Ward

Voting will take place on Monday, the 16th day of October, 2017, between the hours of 10:00 a.m. and 8:00 p.m.  Voting station located at:

Banff Town Hall, Council Chamber

110 Bear Street

Banff, Alberta

Voter identification is required by all voters. You will need to produce identification confirming your name and place of residence or PO Box. (Voter I.D. Requirements)

Note: The Banff Ward includes the Town of Banff and areas west to include Lake Louise. Call the Returning Officer at 403-679-2242 if you have any questions regarding your ward residency.

DATED at the Town of Banff in the Province of Alberta, this 19th day of September, 2017.

Dave MacKenzie, Returning Officer

Information For Voters (Advance votes, voter eligiblility, required identification)

Voter Eligibility
You are eligible to vote in the 2017 Banff Ward Election if you meet ALL of the following criteria:
  • Are at least 18 years of age on or before Election Day
  • Are a Canadian citizen
  • Have resided in Alberta for at least six consecutive months immediately preceding Election Day
  • Live in Banff Ward on Election Day
  • Have not already voted in the election, and
  • You provide the required voter identification

Nominations Received for the Office of School Trustee on September 18, 2017:

Candidates, Carol Picard, Scott Rowed, and Jen Smith have been elected by acclamation.

There will be an election in the Banff Ward.

Banff Ward  nominations for two vacancies Exshaw Ward  Nominations for one vacancy  Mount Rundle Ward (Canmore) Nominations for two vacancies
Arlene Rheaume Jen Smith (elected) Carol Picard (elected)
Vamini Selvanandan   Scott Rowed (elected)
Luke Sunderland